kultur datenbank

Suche

Ein Projekt von:

VERANSTALTUNGEN KULTURSCHAFFENDE Bildende Künstler Musiker Theaterschaffende Filmschaffende EINRICHTUNGEN VIDEOTHEK DIE KULTURDATENBANK DAS NETZWERK GO MOBILE DATENSCHUTZ HOME
PARTNER NEWS
Industriekultur in NRW
Orte, Veranstaltungen, Links und jetzt neu: die Industriegeschichte der Regionen weiter
 

Suchen
EmpfehlenEmpfehlen
DruckansichtDruckansicht
BearbeitenBearbeiten
Mitglied AGDOK
sebastian.winkel...
Sebastian Winkels
Film / Funk
Telefon+49 171 5054183
Regisseur, Kameramann, Editor & Dramaturg
lebt in Berlin
Sebastian Winkels, (born 1968 in Kleve/Germany) graduated in cinematography at “Konrad Wolf” Film School, Potsdam-Babelsberg. He lives in Berlin and works as a freelance director, cameraman, editor and dramaturg. His documentaries and short films received numerous awards and have been screened at major festivals such as Venice, Rotterdam, Cannes, New York, San Francisco, Nyon, Taipei, Melbourne, Leipzig, Munich and Berlin.
Besides filmmaking, Sebastian Winkels teaches at film schools and develops creative documentary training programs. He works as a mentor in docfilm labs since 2006 (Atelier du Cinéma Documentaire, Cameroun 2007/ TalentDoc Bolivia 2013 / Indonesia- Ten Years After Reformasi 2008-2013 / DocsbyTheSea Bali 2017 / If/Then Tribeca Film Institute Documentary Forum - Jakarta 2018).

Equipment: RED Scarlet Dragon (5k) / doc film production package with lenses


FILMS (as DIRECTOR)

2017 - TALKING MONEY, 85 min

2015
MEIN SCHÖNES LEBEN (NICHT ALLES SCHLUCKEN)
(My beautiful life / Don't swallow everything), 86 min

2007
THE HERB GARDEN OF JAVA, 52 min

2006
3 ISLAND DIARIES, 30 min

2004
FALLING GRACE, 14 min

2003
7 BRÜDER (7 brothers), 86 min

2002
INNEN-AUSSEN-MONGOLEI (Inside-Outside-Mongolia), 21 min

2000
HASE & IGEL (The hare & the hedgehog), 6 min
OBERSTUBE (The upper storey), 6 min
PARTIE LENTO, 5 min

1998
VOLLES ROHR, 29 min




FILMOGRAPHY

2018
DER VERDAMMTE – HELMUT BERGER, MEINE MUTTER & ICH (The Damned – Helmut Berger, my Mum & me)
Editing Coach – Documentary, 82 min.
Director: Valesca Peters
Kobalt Documentary, 3Sat, ORF

LA DERNIÈRE JAVA
Editor – Documentary, 90 min.
Director: Daniela Abke

SPEKTRALFARBE BLAU
Editing Coach – Documentary, 90 min., Sumo Film
Director: Simon Brückner

THE WAR ON MY PHONE
Editing Coach – Documentary, 85 min, Das Fernsehbüro, WDR
Director: Elke Sasse

2017
TALKING MONEY
Director / Cinematographer - Documentary, 85 min.
solo:film, Catpics, Zazarfilm, RBB, SRF
Nonfiktionale Award 2018
Nonfiktionale Citizen Award (Student Jury) 2018
Visions du Réel 2017
DokLeipzig 2017
Achtung Berlin 2018
Taipei Film Festival 2018
Hanoi IFF 2018
St. Petersburg IFF 2018
German Cinema Release Nov. 2018

MONTAGS IN DRESDEN (Merkel must go)
Editing Coach – Documentary, 86 min.
solofilm / MDR / rbb
Director: Sabine Michel
DokLeipzig 2017

2016
CHASING HOUSES
Editor - Documentary, 60 min. / roh & heimatlos
Director: Justin Time
Best Documentary New York Film Week 2017
Best Feature Documentary Lucania Film Fest 2018

2015
MEIN SCHÖNES LEBEN (NICHT ALLES SCHLUCKEN) My beautiful life / Don't swallow everything
Director / Editor / Cameraman - Documentary, 86 min, credo:film
Co-directed by Jana Kalms & Piet Stolz
2nd Prize German Competition International Dokfest München 2015
Duisburger Filmwoche 2015
German Cinema Release 2015

AUS DEM ABSEITS (From the sidelines)
Co-author / Editor – Documentary, credo:film, ZDF, 3Sat, rbb
Director: Simon Brückner
1st prize German Competition International Dokfest München 2015
German Cinema release in 2016

2014
DIE BEFORE BLOSSOM
Script Editor / Editor - Documentary, 91 min,
Harus Disciplin Productions, Goethe-Institut Indonesien
Director: Ariani Djalal
''First Appearance” in Competition IDFA 2014
''Silver Hanoman Award'' Jogja-NETPAC Asian Film Festival 201

2013
TADAO ANDO – VON DER LEERE ZUR UNENDLICHKEIT
(Tadao Ando – from emptyness to infinity)
Editing Coach - TV Documentary, 52 min, credo:film, NDR, arte
Director: Mathias Frick
Doku.Arts, Berlin 2013
Architecture & Design Film Festival, Chicago 2014
Int. Festival on Film on Art (FIFA), Montreal, 2014
EPOS - The Int. Art Film Festival, Tel Aviv, 2014
Yerba Buena Center For the Arts, San Francisco, 2014

DER LETZTE FANG (The last catch)
Editor – Documentary, 97 min, Lichtblick, WDR, arte
Director: Markus CM Schmidt
''Best International Documentary'' CinemAmbiente, Torino, 2013
''Audience Award'' & ''Umwelts- und Nachhaltigkeitspreis'', NaturVision, Ludwigsburg, 2013

2012
DENOK & GARENG
Script Editor / Editing Coach – Documentary, 89 min, Jawa Dripa Films, credo:film,
Goethe-Institut Indonesien
Director: Dwi Sujanti Nugraheni
''First Appearance” in Competition IDFA 2012
Chop Shots 2013 ''2nd Jury Prize''
Salaya Doc 2013, ''Best International Documentary''

NACH DEM BRAND (After the fire)
Co-Editor – Documentary, 50 min, credo:film, NDR
Director: Malou Berlin
Filmfest Hamburg 2012
IDFVF Kassel 2012
Prix Europa Nomination 2012
Grimme-Preis Nomination 2013

THE LAND BENEATH THE FOG
Script Editor & Editing Coach – Documentary Film, 103 min, studio kecil
Goethe-Institut Indonesien
Director: Shalahuddin Siregar
''Jury Prize'' IFF Dubai 2011
''Young Cinema Competition'' Dok Leipzig 2012

2011
DIE PRINZEN (Die Prinzen - It wasn't all bad)
Editing coach, TV Documentary, 45 min, credo:film, rbb
Director: Vinzent Kutsche

2010
KOUNDI & THE NATIONAL THURSDAY
Editor – Documentary, 86 min, Goethe-Institut Kamerun
Director: Astrid Ariane Atodji,
''Jury Prize'' IFF Dubai 2010
Audience Award IFFF Dortmund/Cologne
African Academy Award ''Best Documentary''
IFF Tarifa ''Best Documentary''

2009
SCHÖNE BLONDE AUGEN (Beautiful blonde eyes)
Editing Coach – Documentary, 86 min, Elementarfilm
Director: Simon Brückner

MUSAFIR
Script Editor & Editing Coach – Documentary, 15 min,
Goethe-Institut Indonesien
Director: BW Purba Negara
''Berlinale Shorts Competition'' 2009

2007
DER KRÄUTERGARTEN VON JAVA (The herb garden of Java)
Director – TV Documentary, 52 min, medienkontor, arte

2006
3 ISLAND DIARIES
Director / Cinematographer - Documentary, 30 min
Co-directed by Icang
Goethe-Institut Indonesien

2005
DIE FLÜSTERER (The whisperers)
Editing Coach – Documentary, 80min, WDR, rbb, arte
Director: David Bernet and Christian Beetz

2004
FALLING GRACE
Director – Short film, 35mm, 15 min
credo:film, HFF “Konrad Wolf”, arte
(Berlinale Shorts, in Competition
Best short film, Filmkunstfest Schwerin
Iñigo Award, USA

2003
7 BRÜDER (7 brothers)
Director – Documentary, 86 min, HD/35mm, credo:film, ZDF
Robert Geissendörfer Prize
LÜDIA, ''Best Film'' Filmfest Lünen (Audience Award)
Baden-Württembergischer Dokumentarfilmpreis (Sponsor's Award)
Young Talent Award of the DEFA Stiftung
Preis der deutschen Filmkritik – Best Camera
Cinema rating with 25,000 viewers

2002
INNEN-AUSSEN-MONGOLEI (Inside-Outside-Mongolia)
Director/ Cinematographer – Documentary, 35mm, 21 min,
credofilm, HFF ''Konrad Wolf'', arte
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen / in Competition
International Film Festival Melbourne / in Competition

2000
HASE & IGEL (The hare & the hedgehog)
Director – Documentary, 35mm, 6 min
Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis Filmband, Silver award
Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau Prize
14 German Audience Awards

OBERSTUBE (The upper storey)
Director – Short film, 35mm, 6 min
La Mostra - International Film Festival Venice / in Competition
Shocking Shorts Award, 13th Street München
Best Experimental Film, International Film Festival New York

PARTIE LENTO
Director – Short film, S-16, 5 min
International Film Festival Rotterdam
Europäische Kurzfilmbiennale Ludwigsburg

1999
GO TO SHANGHAI
Cinematographer, Documentary, 15 min, inflagranti film, HFF Konrad Wolf
Director Daniela Abke & Dorothee Brüwer
Oberhausener Kurzfilmtage 1st Prize (German Competition)
Berlinale Shorts

1998
VOLLES ROHR
Director / Cinematographer – TV Documentary, 29 min
Co-directed by Markus CM Schmidt
WDR/ARD